Past Office Bearers

  1. From 1876 to 1887, O.U.H.H.C. had a President and a Secretary.
  2. From 1887 onwards, there was only a Secretary (who was also sometimes referred to as the President). The reason for this was possibly the closer ties with O.U.A.C. that had developed by this time and, thus, it was felt there was no need for a separate President.
  3. The post of President from 1880 to 1887 lasted for a year and the election took place in early in the Lent Term (now Hilary Term). Thus, the position was usually for a calendar year. The Secretary position was only held for a term, with elections at the beginning of them. However, a Secretary often was re-elected and so held the post for more than a term. The list below indicates when changes happened.
  4. In 1920, the Secretary position was renamed Captain of Cross-Country.
  5. The position of Secretary of Cross-Country was re-instituted in 1938 as a supporting role for the Captain, thus reverting back to the 1880-87 format. Both posts were held for a year with election at the start of Trinity Term. It disappeared again during the war years and was re-instated in 1947.
  6. The Ladies’ Captain position was introduced in 1975.
  7. In 1995, for the first time, the position of Club Captain was held by a lady, thus there was a Gentlemen’s Captain instead of a Ladies’ Captain. Where a lady has held a committee position this has been denoted in italics.
  8. The election of all club officers now takes place at the end of Hilary term and the positions are for one year, although any officer is free to seek re-election at the end of his or her term.

Year

President/Captain

Secretary

Ladies'/Gentlemen's Captain

1875-76 (Lent '76)

A. Goodwin (Jesus)

H. Fry (St. John's)

n/a

1876-77

A. Goodwin (Jesus)

H. Fry (St. John's)

n/a

1877-78

A. Goodwin (Jesus)

H. Fry (St. John's)

n/a

1878-79

A. Goodwin (Jesus)

H. Fry (St. John's)

n/a

1879-80 (Mich. '79)

A.F. Hills (University)

H.W. Rolfe (Non-collegiate)

n/a

1879-80 (Lent '80)

H.W. Rolfe (Non-collegiate)

W.E. Macray (All Souls)

n/a

1880-81

C.W. Grinstead (Keble)

A.F. Hernaman (Keble)

n/a

1881-82

C.W. Grinstead (Keble)

A.F. Hernaman (Keble)

n/a

1882-83

G.E.H. Pratt (St. John's)

E.C. Carter (St. John's)

n/a

1883-84 (Mich. '83)

G.E.H. Pratt (St. John's)

H.E.H. Way (Non-collegiate)

n/a

1883-84 (Lent '84)

G.E.H. Pratt (St. John's)

W.S. Edgell (St. John's)

n/a

1884-85

A.H. Bassano (Balliol)

W.S. Edgell (St. John's)

n/a

1885-86 (Mich. '85)

A.H. Bassano (Balliol)

E.A. Jepson (Balliol)

n/a

1885-86 (Lent '86)

F.J.K. Cross (New College)

J.A. Douglas (Merton)

n/a

1886-87 (Mich. '86)

F.J.K. Cross (New College)

E.del. Collinson (New College)

n/a

1886-87 (Lent '87)

F.J.K. Cross (New College)

E.M. Jones (New College)

n/a

1887-88

n/a

E.M. Jones (New College)

n/a

1888-89

n/a

E.M. Jones (New College)

n/a

1889-90

n/a

A.J. Fowler (Corpus Christi)

n/a

1890-91 (Mich. '90)

n/a

A.V.A. Scott (Keble)

n/a

1890-91 (Lent '91)

n/a

A.E. Mitchell (Merton)

n/a

1891-92 (Mich. '91)

n/a

A.V.A. Scott (Keble)

n/a

1891-92 (Lent '92)

n/a

C.A. Reynolds (Keble)

n/a

1892-93 (Mich. '92)

n/a

E. MacPherson (Trinity)

n/a

1892-93 (Lent '93)

n/a

W.H. Whitelaw (New College)

n/a

1893-94 (Mich. '93)

n/a

H.G. Rivington (Worcester)

n/a

1893-94 (Lent '94)

n/a

L.W. Edmunds (Queen's)

n/a

1894-95 (Mich. '94)

n/a

J.K. Murphy (Brasenose)

n/a

1894-95 (Lent '95)

n/a

T.F. Crickmay (Hertford)

n/a

1895-96 (Mich. '95)

n/a

E.N. Grayson (Balliol)

n/a

1895-96 (Hil. '96)

n/a

C.H. Turner (Keble)

n/a

1896-97 (Mich. '96)

n/a

E.C. Bevers (St. John's)

n/a

1896-97 (Mich. '96)

n/a

W.D. Sadler (Oriel)

n/a

1896-97 (Hil. '97)

n/a

G. Attenborough (University)

n/a

1897-98

n/a

G. Attenborough (University)

n/a

1898-99 (Mich. '98)

n/a

P.G. Barrett (Oriel)

n/a

1898-99 (Hil. '99)

n/a

G.W. Hounsfield (Merton)

n/a

1899-00

n/a

E.A. Dawson (Worcester)

n/a

1900-01

n/a

R.P. Marshall (Keble)

n/a

1901-02

n/a

H.K. Briscoe (Pembroke)

n/a

1902-03

n/a

R.R. Sharp (Christ Church)

n/a

1903-04

n/a

M.H. Godby (Christ Church)

n/a

1904-05 (Mich. '04)

n/a

R.H.C. Brit (New College)

n/a

1904-05 (Hil. '05)

n/a

W.T.S. Sonnenschein (Christ Church)[1]

n/a

1905-06

n/a

O.F. Huyshe (Keble)

n/a

1906-07

n/a

S.H. Carnelly (Exeter)

n/a

1907-08

n/a

G.S. Butler (Keble)

n/a

1908-09

n/a

S.P.B. Mais (Christ Church)

n/a

1909-10

n/a

J.F. Worsley (Magdalen)

n/a

1910-11

n/a

A.W. Clemes (Magdalen)

n/a

1911-12

n/a

E. Gawan-Taylor (Pembroke)

n/a

1912-13

n/a

G.M. Sproule (Balliol)

n/a

1913-14

n/a

G.M. Sproule (Balliol)

n/a

1914-19

No club officials - O.U.H.H.C. did not operate during the Great War

1919-20

n/a

E.A. Montague (Magdalen)

n/a

1920-21

E.A. Montague (Magdalen)

n/a

n/a

1921-22

N.A. McInnes (New College)

n/a

n/a

1922-23

N.A. McInnes (New College)

n/a

n/a

1923-24

N.A. McInnes (New College)

n/a

n/a

1924-25

C.B.E. Morgan (Christ Church)

n/a

n/a

1925-26

R.G. Macbeth (Oriel)

n/a

n/a

1926-27

H.C. Harley (Wadham)

n/a

n/a

1927-28

W.A.M. Edwards (Oriel)

n/a

n/a

1928-29

R.S. Donwham (Worcester)

n/a

n/a

1929-30

J.M. Pumphrey (New College)

N.S. Smellie (New College)[2]

n/a

1930-31

N.S. Smellie (New College)

n/a

n/a

1931-32 (Mich. '31)

G.T. Honniball (Brasenose)

n/a

n/a

1931-32 (Hil. '32)

C.J. Mabey (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

n/a

1932-33

C.I. Murphie (Wadham)

n/a

n/a

1933-34

C.O. Healy (Brasenose)

n/a

n/a

1934-35 (Mich. '34)

P.J. Albery (Exeter)

n/a

n/a

1934-35 (Hil. '35)

L.R. McIntyre (Exeter)

n/a

n/a

1935-36

L.R. McIntyre (Exeter)

n/a

n/a

1936-37

G.V. Couper (Exeter)

n/a

n/a

1937-38

J.K. Hawkey (University)

n/a

n/a

1938-39[3]

D.R. Martin (Balliol)

P.D. Marrian (Trinity)

n/a

       

1939-40

E.P. Dewar (St. Peter's Hall)

n/a

n/a

1940-41

J.E.L. Pemberton (Keble)

n/a

n/a

1941-42

C.S. Howroyd (Balliol)

n/a

n/a

1942-43

R.A. Hancock (Oriel)

n/a

n/a

1943-44

D.H. Cartwright (Corpus Christi)

n/a

n/a

1944-45

R.G. Richardson (Brasenose)

n/a

n/a

       

1945-46

R.G. Richardson (Brasenose)

n/a

n/a

1946-47

E.N. Mackay (Wadham)

J.D. Bates (Balliol)

n/a

1947-48

G.D.C. Tudor (Christ Church)

A.F. Trottman-Dickenson (Balliol)

n/a

1948-49

J.F. Pollard (Pembroke)

G. Ridding (Oriel)

n/a

1949-50

J.H. Scott-Wilson (Magdalen)

P.R.L1. Morgan (Wadham)

n/a

1950-51

P.R.L1. Morgan (Wadham)

I.F. Ewer (Christ Church)

n/a

1951-52

C.J. Black (St. Catherine's Soc.)

J.M.W. Haddock (Wadham)

n/a

1952-53

J.M.W. Haddock (Wadham)

D.W.C. Dove (Trinity)

n/a

1953-54

D.W.C. Dove (Trinity)

A.J. Weeks-Pearson (St. Catherine's Soc.)

n/a

1954-55

A.J. Weeks-Pearson (St. Catherine's Soc.)

E. Doorbar (Hertford)

n/a

1955-56

E. Doorbar (Hertford)

T.W. Shaw (St. Peter's Hall)

n/a

1956-57

P.D. Evans (Oriel)

P. Abrahams (University)

n/a

1957-58

R.B.L1. Morgan (Worcester)

 

n/a

1958-59

J.G. Eales (Keble)

P.McC. Montague (Balliol)

n/a

1959-60

P.McC. Montague (Balliol)

S.H. James (Brasenose)

n/a

1960-61

S.H. James (Brasenose)

R. Bell (Brasenose)

n/a

1961-62

R. Bell (Brasenose)

R.W. Harvey (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

1962-63

R.W. Harvey (St. Edmund Hall)

C.H. Llewllyn-Smith (New College)

n/a

1963-64

C.H. Llewllyn-Smith (New College)

K.W. Johnson (Trinity)

n/a

1964-65

K.W. Johnson (Trinity)

D.J. Mettrick (New College)

n/a

1965-66

D.J. Mettrick (New College)

J.W. Bryant (Queen's)

n/a

1966-67

J.W. Bryant (Queen's)

P.R.C. Braithwaite (University)

n/a

1967-68

P.R.C. Braithwaite (University)

J.P. Valentine (St. John's)

n/a

1968-69

J.P. Valentine (St. John's)

M.C. Johns (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

1969-70

M.C. Johns (St. Edmund Hall)

A.T. Moore (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

1970-71

A.T. Moore (St. Edmund Hall)

R.R. O'Brien (Corpus Christi)

n/a

1971-72

R.R. O'Brien (Corpus Christi)

S.J. Horner (St. Peter's)

n/a

1972-73

P. Swift (Christ Church)

 

n/a

1973-74

W.A. Ewers (Worcester)

G. Aldridge (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

1974-75

A.J. Etchells (St. John's)

D.L. Rosen (St. Edmund Hall)

n/a

1975-76

P.J. Irvine (St. Peter's)

R. Paver (Brasenose)

L. Wightman (Lady Margaret Hall)

1976-77

G.J. Reynolds (New College)

C.N. Brodie (Magdalen)

J.C. Halfpenny (St. Hugh's)

1977-78

C.N. Brodie (Magdalen)

N.C.S. Brawn (Oriel)

J. Grand (St. Hilda's)

1978-79

N.C.S. Brawn (Oriel)

S.J.Walsh (Exeter)

L.E. Whitaker (Wadham)

1979-80

D. Golding (Exeter)

A.W. Ewers (Worcester)

C.M.F. Simpson (St. Anne's)

1980-81

A.W. Ewers (Worcester)

M.R. Rimmer (Worcester)

V.J. Morlock (St. Hugh's)

1981-82

N.R. Fellows (St. Peter's)

H.D. Cooper (Brasenose)

K. Shore (Hertford)

1982-83

C.A. Blythe (Lincoln)

S.J. Gisby (Exeter)

K. Shore (Hertford)

1983-84

A.D. Clark (Hertford)

P.Holdsworth (Lady Margaret Hall)

C.A. Sylvester (Lady Margaret Hall)

1984-85

R.D. Nerurkar (University)

M. Teasdale (Christ Church)

E.A. Bliss (St. Edmund Hall)

1985-86

P.J. Kanowski (St. John's)

A.P. Geddes (Brasenose)

P.J.R. Gibb (Keble)

1986-87

A.N.J. Robinson (Balliol)

L.B.N.L. Grossman (Brasenose)

L. Head (St. John's)

1987-88

L. Mathews (Merton)

G.N.G. Orr (Worcester)

H.E. Hoyle (St. Edmund Hall)

1988-89

A.J. Dubosky (Wadham)

M.N. Evans (Christ Church)

V.E. Vaughan (Corpus Christi)

1989-90

K. Stirrat (St. Edmund Hall)

S.M. Aarvold (Keble)

S.H. Pilling (Queen's)

1990-91

C.J.W. Daniels (Worcester)

A.O. Humphreys (St. Catherine's)

D.L. Manship (Keble)

1991-92

S.J.E. Martin (St. Edmund Hall)

S.D.S. Baines (Magdalen)

E.J. Sokell (Somerville)

1992-93

M.G. Bateson (Keble)

N. Haines (St. Edmund Hall)

J.A. Henstridge (St. Hilda's)

1993-94

C.E. Broom (Oriel)

N. Barrable (St. Hugh's)

M.R. Myers (St. Anne's)

1994-95

S.N. Madge (Magdalen)

N. McGrogan (New College)

M.F. Clark (Balliol)

1995-96 (Trin. '95)

J. Martin (Lady Margaret Hall)

M. Hill (Keble)

D.J. Kirk (Worcester)

1995-96 (Mich. '95)

J. Martin (Lady Margaret Hall)

M.F. Clark (Balliol)

D.J. Kirk (Worcester)

1996-97

M.A. Bryant (St. Catherine's)

S.C. Molden (Christ Church)

M.Birdsall (Green)

1997-98

C.R. Maxwell (Worcester)

D.J. Lewis (Greyfriars)

D.R. Lee (St. Hilda's)

1998-99

E.D. Fountain (New College)

J.B. Neave (New College)

K.E. Wilder (Exeter)

1999-00

J.J Bradley (University)

J. Arrandale (University)

E.J. O'Hare (Merton)

2000-01

B. Hopewell (Wolfson)

S. Elliot (Wadham)

N.P. Talbot (University)

2001-02

B. Moreau (Lady Margaret Hall)

O. Mytton (Linacre)

H. Zenner (Brasenose)

2002-03

M.J. Bishop (St. Hugh's)

B. Moreau (Lady Margaret Hall)

H.E. Dean (Keble)

2003-04

G.J. Davies (St. Edmund Hall)

J.R. Leitch (St. Edmund Hall)

E.H. Crowley (St. Anne's)

2004-05

A. Beverly (St. Peter's)

C.J. Parr (Lincoln)

B. Moreau (Wadham)

2005-06

P.R. Wallace (St. Edmund Hall)

A. Stradis (Magdalen)

C.A. Birch (Merton)

2006-07

A.P. Chetwynd (St. Edmund Hall)

I.D. Kimpton (Lincoln)

S.L. Pemberton (Mansfield)

2007-08

J.D.C. Darling (St. John's)

M. Bell (Brasenose)

C. Ansell (Merton)

2008-09

I.D. Kimpton (Lincoln)

T.W. Samiel (Brasenose)

R.S. Deegan (Christ Church)

2009-10

C.G. McGurk (Wadham)

D.J. Bruce (Green Templeton)

N. Poole (St. Hilda's)

2010-11

D.R. Taylor (Trinity)

C.G. Assumundson (St. Catherine's)

C.E. Baudouin (Pembroke)

2011-12

L. A. Caldwell (Jesus)

A.W. Muir (Brasenose)

H.J. Munn (St. Hugh's)

2012-13

H.P. Mitchell (Pembroke)

L. Samuel (St. John's)

N.R. Webber (Worcester)

2013-14

N.R. Webber (Worcester)

O. Starkey (Somerville)

A.W. Muir (Brasenose)

2014-15 (Trin. '14)

C.A. McIlvennie (Trinity)

A.L.R. Smith (St. John's)

A.J. Howard (Christ Church)

2014-15 (Mich. '14)

A.J. Howard (Christ Church)

A.L.R. Smith (St. John's)

S. Markolovic (Jesus)

2015-16

B.R. Murray (Jesus)

W.J.A. Christofi (University)

A.L.R. Smith (St. John's)

2016-17

M.H. Chandler (Lady Margaret Hall)

W.J.A. Christofi (University)

H.E. Greenwood (University)

2017-18

L.M. Cotter (St. Catherine's)

O.W. Paulin (Merton)

R.A. Skokowski (University)

2018-19

H.E. Greenwood (University)

E.R. Brown (Brasenose)

O.W. Paulin (Merton)

2019-20

T.J. Harrison (Keble)

N.A. Woods (New College)

W.F.V. Scrafton (Worcester)

2020-21

E.G. Higgs-Sharrock (Balliol)

B.R. Dow (Pembroke)

J.D. Morrow (Queen's)

2021-22

D.W.P. Bundred (St. John's)

L.E. Thompson (Somerville)

B.R. Dow (Pembroke)

2022-23

T.D. Renshaw (St. Hugh's)

T.J. Barrett (St. Anne's)

C.L.M. Buckley (Oriel)

2023-24 J.A.C. Martin (Merton) T.D. Renshaw (St. Hugh's) Rh.M. Paton (Jesus)

[1] W.T.S. Sonnenschein was Acting Secretary for Hilary term 1905.

[2] In 1929-30, there was a Secretary of Cross-Country as the captain was also Secretary of O.U.A.C. and unable to devote his full energies to cross-country. At the O.U.A.C. Committee Meeting of May 21st 1929, “The President [C.E.S. Gordon, Christ Church] then said that owing to his duties as Secretary of the O.U.A.C. the captain of cross-country for the year 1929/30 would be unable to devote sufficient time to the cross-country team. He therefore proposed a motion that an office of Secretary of the Cross Country team should be created for the year 1929/30, but that this should not be regarded as a precedent for following years. The motion was carried unanimously. The Captain of the Cross-Country team proposed N.B. Smellie (New Coll) as the new Secretary and he was duly elected.”

[3] The position of Secretary of Cross-Country was re-instated in May 1938. At the O.U.A.C. Committee Meeting on May 1st 1938, “The retiring Captain of Cross Country (J.K. Hawkey) recommended that in future there should be a secretary of Cross Country as well as a Captain, because the work was too much for one person.” It disappeared again during the war years and was re-instated again in 1946.